Southern Hospitality 2010

Hosted by the University of Southern Alabama @ Buccaneer Yacht Club

Saturday November 13, 2010

 

Sailors left the dock around 10am into a dying northeast breeze. The wind shutdown before any races could get started and sailing was postponed until 1 pm. The wind picked up to a consistent 6 kts coming from the East. 12 races were completed while rotating on the water.

 

Thanks to Johnny Wacker for the use of Wolf Pac to rotate from and Hunter Malec for mark set.

 

Congratulations to Texas A&M Galveston for winning the tie breaker. Christine Barbour, Ryan Carden, Collin Weston, & Leslie Holt.

 

RESULTS:

 

 

A

B

TOTAL

1 TAMUG 1

19

8

27

2 USA 1

9

18

27

3 TULANE

17

14

31

4 TEXAS

18

23

41

5 USA 2

34

27

61

6 TAMUG 2

33

38

71

7 UWF

38

40

78

 

A Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

TOTAL

1 USA 1

1

2

1

2

1

2

9

2 TULANE

5

4

3

1

3

1

17

3 TEXAS

2

3

2

5

2

4

18

4 TAMUG 1

3

1

4

3

5

3

19

5 TAMUG 2

4

5

7

7

4

6

33

6 USA 2

6

6

5

4

6

7

34

7 UWF

7

7

6

6

7

5

38

 

B Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

TOTAL

1 TAMUG 1

1

1

1

1

3

1

8

2 TULANE

3

2

2

4

1

2

14

3 USA 1

2

3

4

3

2

4

18

4 TEXAS

5

5

3

2

5

3

23

5 USA 2

4

4

5

5

4

5

27

6 TAMUG 2

6

7

6

7

6

6

38

7 UWF

7

6

7

6

7

7

40

 

RP Info:

 

A Division

1 USA 1 (9)

Sarah Tan '12/Simara Sokom '12

2 TULANE (17)

David Cutting '14 1-2;Phil Krause '13 3-6/Lauren Cargo '14 1-2;Lee Evans '13 3-6

3 TEXAS (18)

Seth Cunningham '12/Erica Lassen '14 1-4;Sarah Douglas '14 5-6

4 TAMUG 1 (19)

Christine Barbour '11 1-2;Ryan Carden '12 3-6/Ryan Carden 1-2; Christine Barbour '11 3-6

5 TAMUG 2 (33)

Michael Sager '14/Brittany Crawford '14

6 USA 2

Claire Yoste '14/Sarah Blyth '14

7 UWF

??

 

B Division

1 TAMUG 1 (8)

Collin Weston '13/Leslie Holt '12

2 TULANE (14)

Jake Schulist '13 1-4;Schuyler Hemmerdinger '12 5-6/Schuyler Hemmerdinger '12 1-4; Kim Portais-Rolfson '11 5-6

3 USA 1 (18)

Gregory Hickman '11/Bernard Hickman '13

4 TEXAS

Richard Cathriner '14/Anna Pope '12

5 USA 2 (27)

Ben Posey '13; Zach Martin '12

6 TAMUG 2 (38)

Paige Meirele '14/Chas Gryseels '14

7 UWF

??

   

Back to the Bayou 2010

Hosted by Tulane University in New Orleans, LA

November 6-7, 2010

 

RESULTS:

 

 

A

B

P

TOTAL

1 TULANE

12

13

 

25

2 TAMU 2

20

12

 

32

3 UWF

16

16

 

32

4 TEXAS

24

30

 

54

5 TAMU 1

27

29

 

56

6 TAMUG 1

31

47

 

78

7 LOYOLA

43

50

 

93

8 TAMUG 2

53

44

 

97

9 BAYLOR

51

57

 

108

10 UNO

52

37

20

109

 

A Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

TOTAL

1 TULANE

2

2

3

2

1

2

12

2 UWF

3

1

1

6

2

3

16

3 TAMU 2

4

7

4

1

3

1

20

4 TEXAS

1

6

2

3

6

6

24

5 TAMU 1

6

3

6

4

4

4

27

6 TAMUG 1

7

4

5

5

5

5

31

7 LOYOLA

5

5

7

10

7

9

43

8 BAYLOR

8

9

8

9

10

7

51

9 UNO

9

10

10

7

8

8

52

10 TAMUG 2

10

7

9

8

9

10

53

 

B Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

TOTAL

1 TAMU 2

3

3

1

1

2

2

12

2 TULANE

2

4

2

3

1

1

13

3 UWF

1

1

5

2

3

4

16

4 TAMU 1

5

5

3

5

6

5

29

5 TEXAS

4

2

4

4

9

7

30

6 UNO

6

7

6

7

6

5

37

7 TAMUG 2

7

6

7

10

5

9

44

8 TAMUG 1

8

8

8

9

8

6

47

9 LOYOLA

DSQ (11)

9

9

6

7

8

50

10 BAYLOR

9

10

10

8

10

10

57

   

Aggie Fall 2010

Hosted by A&M University in College Station

October 30, 2010

 

Racing started just after 10:00am with a warm south breeze around 8 knots. Race committee ran W1's and 2's and managed to get off 9 races in each division. Thanks to Chris Thorp for doing race committee!

 

Congratulations to Texas A&M Galveston 1 for their win and for securing a berth to Charleston Spring. The top four teams will have berths to Sugar Bowl.

 

 

A

B

TOTAL

1 TAMUG 1

19

14

33

2 TULANE

19

19

38

3 TEXAS

36

22

58

4 TAMU

33

41

74

5 TAMUG 2

37

44

81

6 OCU

45

51

96

7 OSU

65

65

130

8 TAMUG 3

70

66

136

9 Baylor

78

78

156

   

Kathryn Hammond Memorial Intersectional 2010

Hosted by University of Texas @ Austin Yacht Club

October 23-24, 2010

 

The University of Texas thanks everyone who came out to Kathryn Hammond this Fall. This regatta is in memory of a past teammate, Kathryn Hammond ('91-'95), who was an active participant on the team and even went to Women's Nationals. Just four years after graduating, Kathryn passed away in a car accident. Kathryn's impact on the team extended much further than sailing, and for that we hold an annual namesake regatta to honor her memory.

 

Saturday's racing began around 10:30 after clouds and hints of thunder threatened to postpone. Breeze steadied above 10 knots. The weather remained overcast and hit a high of 85 degrees. Race committee ran W1s, W2s, and W3s throughout the day, completing 8 races in A and 8 Races in B. Breeze topped out at 16 knots in the middle of the day, but started to die off to 7-8 knots by the end of racing. Conditions were very shifty and puffy, even for Lake Travis. Due to capsizing, some teams were DNF or DNS. A special thanks to our mark set team of Seth Cunningham '12, Fedja Pivodic '11, to Hazel Mahony '11 for boat recovery and to Alex Cockerill '12 for keeping score.

Sunday racing began just after 10:00 with considerably less breeze that continued to die as temperatures rose. Skies were sunny and temperatures were in the upper 80s. Breeze started around 8 knots but died down to 4-6 knots. Shifty conditions continued as Race Committee ran W1s and W2s. There were 4 races sailed in A and 3 races in B, which negated race 12A. Again, special thanks to mark set of Seth Cunningham '12, Jim Hartman '14, and Hazel Mahony '11 as well as Luke Cragin '14 for keeping score.

 

Although no protests were filed, a number of sailors were not ICSA registered and approved (PR 13 and 14). According to PR 15, races these sailors participated in are disqualified.

Thank you to our PRO, Ed Taylor, and Austin Yacht Club for hosting us. Congratulations to Texas A&M Galveston for their win!

 

RESULTS:

 

A

B

Total

1 TAMUG

27

22

49

2 TULANE

31

32

63

3 TEXAS

43

45

88

4 FLORIDA

41

48

89

5 TAMUG 2

35

69

104

6 COLORADO

91

38

129

7 TAMU

59

77

136

8 TAMU 2

83

95

178

 

A Division:

 

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

1. TAMUG

2

3

3

2

1

1

5

1

2

4

3

27

2. TULANE

1

1

1

1

4

3

6

6

3

1

4

31

3. TAMUG 2

5

2

6

5

3

4

3

2

1

3

1

35

4. FLORIDA

3

4

5

4

6

6

1

4

4

2

2

41

5. TEXAS

6

5

2

3

2

2

2

3

6

6

6

43

6. TAMU

4

6

4

7

5

DNF

4

5

5

5

5

59

7. TAMU 2

7

7

7

6

8

7

7

7

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

83

8. COLORADO

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

7

5

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

7

91

 

B Division:

 

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Total

1. TAMUG

2

1

3

1

3

2

1

1

1

1

6

22

2. TULANE

1

2

1

4

2

5

3

5

2

2

5

32

3. COLORADO

3

5

2

2

4

4

2

6

3

4

3

38

4. TEXAS

5

3

5

3

1

1

4

2

6

6

DSQ

45

5. FLORIDA

4

4

6

5

6

3

6

3

4

3

4

48

6. TAMUG 2

DNS

DNF

7

7

5

6

7

7

5

5

2

69

7. TAMU

DSQ

DSQ

4

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

5

4

DSQ

DSQ

1

77

8. TAMU 2

DNS

DSQ

8

6

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

DSQ

95

 

 

RP Info:

 

A Division

1 TAMUG (27)

Alfred Robbins '12/Megan Chan Chow '13 1-4, 7-11; Nicholas Chong '13 5-6

2 TULANE (31)

Schuyler Hemmerdinger '12/Lee Evans '13

3 TAMUG 2 (35)

Christine Barbour '11/Alyssa Hill '14 1-4; Patricia Boston '12 5-11

4 FLORIDA (41)

Danny Levy '11/Catherine Burns '11

5 TEXAS (43)

Caitlynn Taylor '11 1-4;Scott Proctor '11 5-8; Alex Cockerill '12 9-10;Fedja Pivodic '11 11/William Cragin '14 1-6; Erica Lassen '14 7-11

6 TAMU (59)

Robert Long '12/Travis James '13

7 TAMU 2 (83)

Kerry Pelton '13/Jennifer Bender '13 1-8; Megan Woodring* '11 9-11

8 COLORADO (91)

Benjamin Haller '11 1-2, 5-6, 9-10; Michael Reams '13 3-4, 7-8, 11/Max Greene* '14 1-2, 9-10;Franklyn Chiu* '13 3-4, 7-8; Alex Demarais '12 5-6, 11

 

B Division

1 TAMUG (22)

Collin Weston '13/Leslie Holt '12

2 TULANE (32)

Mackenzie Milne '13/Mary Duncan '11

3 COLORADO (38)

Christian Caldwell '13/Annie Edinger '13

4 TEXAS (45)

Hazel Mahony '11 1-4; Caleb Cunningham '12 5-8; Richard Cathriner '14 9-11/Ellen Hayes '11 1-8; Anna Pope '12 9-10; Sarah Douglas* '14 11

5 FLORIDA (48)

Matthew Wilson '11 1-2, 5-6, 11;Allison Gray '13 3-4, 9-10/Celina Cerf '13

6 TAMUG 2 (69)

Kaitlyn Eller '13/Patricia Boston '12 1-4; Alyssa Hill '14 5-11

7 TAMU (77)

Colin Feik '13 1-2, 5-6, 9-10; Connor Fullerton '12 3-4, 7-8, 11/Michael Koleteos* '13 1-2, 5-6, 9-10; Travis Conger* '14 3-4, 7-8, 11

8 TAMU 2 (95)

Amanda Quintanilla '11/Megan Woodring* '11

   

Stoney Burke Intersectional 2010

Hosted by UC Berkley in San Francisco

October 16-17, 2010

 

Day one brought winds from 8-15 knots and 10 races were sailed in each division. Day two had considerably lighter wind and only one rotation could be completed. Congratulations to University of Hawaii on their victory!

 

Thanks to RC members Joss Giddings, Bryan McDonald, Hannah Nguyen, Paul Heineken, Erin Martin, Nina Horstmann, and everyone else who helped out on the Cal team.

 

 

A

P

B

P

TOTAL

1. Hawaii Rainbows

87

 

46

 

133

2. UC Los Angeles

85

 

53

 

138

3. UC Santa Barbara Gauchos

49

 

110

 

159

4. Stanford Cardinals

90

 

78

 

168

5. UC Irvine Anteaters

106

 

73

 

179

6. Southern Cal Trojans

130

 

95

 

225

7. Stanford Women

106

 

140

 

246

8. Cal Maritime Keelhaulers

101

 

154

 

255

9. Oregon Ducks

128

 

138

 

266

10. UC Los Angeles 2

160

 

116

 

276

11. Texas Longhorns

134

 

146

 

280

12. UC San Diego

165

 

134

 

299

13. Cal Poly

153

 

150

 

303

14. Monterey Bay CSUMB Varsity

198

 

131

 

329

15. Washington Huskies

138

 

192

 

330

16. UC Santa Cruz

163

 

194

 

357

17. Western Washington Vikings

153

 

218

 

371

18. UC Berkley 2

247

 

138

 

385

19. UC Berkely

195

 

211

 

406

20. Chapman Panthers

187

 

240

 

427

21. Western Washington Vikings

230

 

231

 

461

22. UC Davis

256

 

232

 

488

23. Washington Huskies

238

 

260

 

498

24. Santa Clara

253

X

253

X

506

25. Monterey Bay CSUMB Women

231

 

283

 

514

26. Oregon Ducks 1

251

 

276

 

527

27. UC Davis 2

280

 

258

 

538

 

A Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

P

TOTAL

1. UC Santa Barbra

2

3

8

1

2

7

5

3

2

3

8

5

 

49

2. UC Los Angeles

9

6

6

3

10

BYE

8

6

10

13

3

4

 

85

3. Hawaii

13

1

1

7

1

BYE

7

7

21

4

11

7

 

87

4. Stanford

1

2

5

OCS

13

4

1

1

6

6

4

19

 

90

5. Cal Maritime

7

20

2

4

4

1

6

4

4

22

21

6

 

101

6. UC Irvine

10

7

24

5

7

3

BYE

BYE

7

2

2

21

 

106

7. Stanford Women

6

11

3

OCS

3

5

10

8

9

5

17

1

 

106

8. Oregon

3

9

9

13

9

13

3

11

12

9

12

25

 

128

9. Southern Cal

5

OCS

14

9

8

2

16

10

1

11

16

10

 

130

10. Texas

15

8

15

8

21

BYE

2

22

11

7

5

9

 

134

11. Washington

22

12

11

6

16

14

9

2

5

15

18

8

 

138

12. Western Washington

8

4

12

12

5

8

17

19

15

14

15

24

 

153

13. Cal Poly

16

5

7

11

17

6

12

20

22

19

6

12

 

153

14. UC Los Angeles 2

23

17

16

2

6

9

OCS

13

19

8

1

18

 

160

15. UC Santa Cruz

4

19

4

10

26

12

OCS

5

8

16

9

22

 

163

16. UC San Diego

DNS

13

20

25

15

10

OCS

9

3

1

10

3

 

165

17. Chapman

14

14

17

17

19

11

14

17

13

10

14

27

 

187

18. UC Berkeley

DNF

16

13

14

23

19

4

16

14

17

20

11

 

195

19. Monterey Bay CSUMB Varsity

17

22

21

21

12

21

11

12

16

12

13

20

 

198

20. Western Washington 2

18

24

26

22

11

16

19

21

23

20

7

23

 

230

21. Monterey Bay CSUMB Women

20

21

19

24

18

20

13

14

24

23

19

16

 

231

22. Washington 2

11

23

BYE

19

24

18

18

25

20

18

25

17

 

238

23. UC Berkeley 2

DNF

15

25

20

27

17

20

18

26

25

24

2

 

247

24. Oregon 1

12

25

23

18

14

23

21

24

25

26

27

13

 

251

25. Santa Clara

DNF

10

10

16

20

24

23

27

17

21

23

14

MRP

253

26. UC Davis

19

18

22

23

22

22

24

23

18

24

26

15

 

256

27. UC Davis 2

21

26

18

15

25

25

22

26

27

27

22

26

 

180

 

B Division

Race #

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

P

TOTAL

1. Hawaii

1

1

1

6

3

1

2

2

4

12

5

8

 

46

2. UC Los Angeles

BYE

10

3

2

7

3

11

1

6

3

1

2

 

53

3. UC Irvine

3

12

8

5

2

2

8

5

11

1

6

10

 

73

4. Stanford

BYE

2

9

3

12

10

3

3

2

7

9

16

 

78

5. Southern Cal

OCS

8

2

1

1

9

6

7

3

5

14

11

 

95

6. UC Santa Barbara

8

5

16

22

10

5

1

9

DSQ

2

3

1

 

110

7. UC Los Angeles 2

6

4

11

10

13

4

16

15

20

4

10

3

 

116

8. Monterey Bay CSUMB Varsity

16

14

19

7

5

14

5

18

5

15

8

5

 

131

9. UC San Diego

12

11

4

17

17

8

9

4

8

14

15

15

 

134

10. UC Berkeley 2

13

6

14

9

23

12

7

10

13

6

13

12

 

138

11. Oregon

5

7

6

19

16

13

13

19

15

10

11

4

 

138

12. Stanford Women

OCS

3

7

13

8

19

23

13

1

16

2

7

 

140

13. Texas

14

17

10

25

11

15

10

11

BYE

8

7

6

 

146

14. Cal Poly

9

9

12

24

18

6

17

14

17

11

4

9

 

150

15. Cal Maritime

OCS

15

5

4

6

17

4

6

16

21

12

20

 

154

16. Washington

20

19

15

18

19

11

14

12

10

9

20

25

 

192

17. UC Santa Cruz

11

18

DSQ

8

9

18

12

17

7

19

25

22

 

194

18. UC Berkeley

7

16

17

15

15

20

19

16

22

17

21

26

 

211

19. Western Washington

15

25

13

12

21

24

26

25

12

13

19

13

 

218

20. Western Washington 2

17

21

18

23

20

21

15

24

18

22

18

14

 

231

21. UC Davis

22

22

21

11

22

23

21

21

14

20

17

18

 

232

22. Chapman

10

13

22

14

25

25

20

20

24

24

22

21

 

240

23. Santa Clara

21

24

24

21

4

7

18

8

25

27

27

27

MRP

253

24. UC Davis 2

19

23

23

16

14

22

27

23

21

23

24

23

 

258

25. Washington 2

18

20

20

27

24

16

24

22

23

26

16

24

 

260

26. Oregon 1

24

27

25

20

26

27

22

26

19

18

23

19

 

276

27. Monterey Bay CSUMB Women

23

26

26

26

27

26

25

27

9

25

26

17

 

283

 

RP Info

 

A Division

1 UC Santa Barbra (49)

Ryan Sullivan '12/Keely Scates '12

2 UC Los Angeles (85)

Oscar Jasklowski '11/Carly Olenick '13

3 Hawaii (87)

Zach Hester '11 1-8,11-12;Craig Schifferns'11 9-10/Laura Hughes '14

4 Stanford (90)

Kevin Laube '14/Carolyn Ortel '14

5 Cal Maritime (101)

Sean Kelly '12/Jessica Schember '12 1-10;Nevin Garcia 11-12

6 UC Irvine (106)

Jack Porter '11/Christopher Huang '12 1-8;William Larsen '13 9-12

7 Stanford Women (106)

Molly McKinney '14/Iris Clayter '13

8 Oregon (128)

Elliot Drake '12 1-11;Mat Laffitte '13 12/Jessica Prange '14 1-11;Taylor Walker '14 12

9 Southern Cal (130)

Stephen Lue '12/Alexander Kraebel '11 1-8;Emily Dahl '13 9-12

10 Texas (134)

Scott Proctor '11/Hazel Mahony '11

11 Washington (138)

Hannah Darrin '11/Katie Schmidt '11

12 Western Washington (153)

Erika Vranizan '12/Ashley Vincent '15

13 Cal Poly (153)

Thomas Maher '12/Francesca Delle Cese '11

14 UC Los Angeles 2 (160)

Carmen Bozina '11/Amy Stuyvesant '13

15 UC Santa Cruz (163)

Andrew Cowley '12/Anne-Marie Harrison '13

16 UC San Diego (165)

Eric Alamillo '13/Vincent Voong '12

17 Chapman (187)

Max Moosmann '11/Colin Camisasca '11

18 UC Berkeley (195)

Travis Benton '14/Jacob Freimer '11 1-10; Ashley Borom '11 11-12

19 Monterey Bay CSUMB Varsity (198)

Bradley Schoch '11/Mark Hurdle '13

20 Western Washington 2 (230)

Peter Mc Grath '12/Sarah Hanavan '11

21 Monterey Bay CSUMB Women (231)

Ashley Eberhard '11/Natalie Cardoso '12

22 Washington 2 (238)

Aaron Scull*/Maximilian Lutz '13

23 UC Berkeley 2 ( 247)

Megan Hayes '13/Sorcha Evenhouse '14

24 Oregon 1 (251)

Cara Kuhlman '11/Gina Ginsberg '14

25 Santa Clara (253)

X

26 UC Davis (256)

Jonathan Wilkerson '11/ Karisa Chapa '14

27 UC Davis 2 (280)

Brittany Hirsch '13/Madeline Perez '12

 

B Division

1 Hawaii (46)

William Peterson '11/Tahnee Allman '12

2 UC Los Angeles (53)

Judge Ryan '14/Erica Parker '14

3 UC Irvine (73)

Rex Cameron '12/Blair Johnston '11 1-6, 9-12; Austin Moore '13 7-8

4 Stanford (78)

Benjamin Pedrick '11/ Alysha De Souza '12 1-5; Katie Riklin '13 7-12

5 Southern Cal (95)

Kelsey Rupp '12/Erik Samuels '13 1-4, 7-8; Natalie Rastello '11 5-6, 9-12

6 UC Santa Barbra (110)

Nicholas Kaschak '12 1-4,9-12; Matt Foster '11 5-8/Christina Nagatani '11 1-4, 9-12; Caitlin Beavers '12 5-8

7 UC Los Angeles 2 (116)

Charlotte Hughes '13/ Anna Schoenbrunner '11

8 Monterey Bay CSUMB Varsity (131)

James Hardenbergh*/Zachary Haney '11

9 UC San Diego (134)

Mathew Nguyen '12/Brooke Sharp '11

10 UC Berkeley 2 (138)

Aubrey Toole '12/Sarah Adams '13

11 Oregon (138)

Philip Gordon '11/Hannah Darrow '13

12 Stanford Women (140)

Tally Buck staff '14/McKenzie Wilson '14

13 Texas (146)

Caleb Cunningham '12/Ellen Hayes '11

14 Cal Poly (150)

Erik Lund '14/Christine Gorney '11

15 Cal Maritime (154)

Scott Doyle '14/Sara Himes '13

16 Washington (192)

Alyce Flanagan '13/Su Lin* '13

17 UC Santa Cruz (194)

Connor Bescos '11/Kimberley Cohan '14

18 UC Berkeley (211)

Lauren Amery '12/Michelle Hanson '13

19 Western Washington (218)

Debbi Kenote '13/Kristen Campbell '12

20 Western Washington 2 (231)

Matt Marquardt '11/Charles Hartman '13 1-10

21 UC Davis (232)

William Van Trigt '11/Kay Larsh '12

22 Chapman (240)

Alyssa Aoki '12/Taylor Forster '13

23 Santa Clara (253)

X

24 UC Davis 2 (258)

Elizabeth Thome '11/Marnie Phillips '14

25 Washington 2 (260)

Molly Utter*/Jake Antles * '13

26 Oregon 1 (276)

Christina Wilson '12/Karherine Emberley '13

27 Monterey Bay CSUMB Women (283)

Christina Stege '13/Chelsey Hale '13

 

   

Page 1 of 2